View Shopping Cart

Home ::

Moisturizing Toner

The superior ingredients in this incredibly rich, non-greasy cream will help fill in fine lines, provide natural anti-oxidant protection and tighten skin around the delicate eye area. It’s great for lips too. Apply regularly to the lip area and you can throw away that lip balm. We utilize an innovative all natural preservative system of rooibos tea, vitamin E, rosemary and neem oil.

Ingredients: Organic Aloe Vera Juice, Organic Shea Butter, Organic Rooibos Tea Extract, Organic Jojoba Oil, DMAE, Emulsifying Wax NF, Witch Hazel, Evening Primrose Oil, Vitamin E, Black Willowbark Extract, Rosemary, Neem Oil

Sale

Item # Item Description Price  
CF006 Organic Under Eye Cream, 30 ml $10.95 $8.95

Conventional moisturizers can harbor petroleum-based emollients such as mineral oil that inhibit the skins ability to heal itself.  And lanolin, while natural, is a common allergen that may be contaminated with pesticides.  They are chocked full of preservatives such as parabens, which mimic your body´s own hormones and can have endocrine-disrupting affect.   We use the natural moisturizing properties of organic aloe vera, shea butter and jojoba combined with the antioxidant prosperities of organic rooibos tea.

Apply with tips of finger around the eye and lip.  Never rub the delicate skin around the eye. Use twice daily after applying Chartreuse Organic Daily Facial Cream to the rest of the face and neck. Our innovative all natural preservative system is stable and broad based but the product should be stored at room temperature and used within 6 to 12 months of opening.

We fully disclose all of our ingredients.
Organic Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. Has been used as early as 1500 BC in Egypt for skin care.

Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter, from fruit of the West African shea tree, is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability.  It contains vitamin A and E and provides natural ultraviolet sun protection.   Shea butter is completely edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Organic Rooibos Tea Extract (Aspalathus linearis)
Rooibos is used to help skin problems, such as eczema or acne. Rooibos Extract has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and Free Radical Scavenging properties, based partly on its unique flavonoid composition including Aspalathin.

Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Father Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments.
Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains. Chemically it resembles sperm whale oil or spermaceti oil.  In the 1970's the United States banned all sperm whale products because they were contributing to the extinction of sperm whales. In 1977 domestic commercial jojoba oil cultivation began because it is the natural substitute for spermaceti, which in other cases has been replaced by synthetic products.  Jojoba oil resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. It contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen.

DMAE (Dimethylamino Ethanol)
A current favorite of the natural products industry in skin care and in health supplements.  DMAE is a natural amino alcohol found in fish, salmon, and especially sardines. The human brain maintains a small amount of DMAE, which plays various crucial functions. DMAE protects the integrity of cell membranes, the deterioration of which can lead to premature aging. One of DMAEs most promising benefits is that, by stopping the manufacture of arachidonic acid, which can lead to wrinkles and aging of the skin, DMAE promotes healthy skin. DMAE used to stop arachidonic acid production can be either taken internally as a nutritional supplement, or applied as a topical cream

Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax)
Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)
A natural anesthetic and astringent made from the condensed steam produced during distillation from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis virginiana.

Evening Primrose (Oenothers bennis)
Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose. The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenated skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.

The Black Willow Bark Extract (Salix nigra)
The Black Willow tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. Natural Black Willowbark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Neem Oil  (Azadriachta indica)
Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products.