View Shopping Cart

Home ::

Moisturizing Toner

For sensitive skin
Rose Water or Rose Distillate and Witch Hazel Distillate are made from the condensed steam produced during distillation of the Rose and Hamamelis plant. Their soothing properties are suitable for all skin types, but especially valuable for dry, sensitive or mature skin.

Ingredients: Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Witch Hazel Distillate, Rose Distillate, Phenoxyethanol, Black Willowbark Extract, Polysorbate, Tea Tree Essential Oil, Tetrasodium Edta, Citric Acid

Sale

Item # Item Description Price  
CF002 Moisturizing Toner, 120 ml $6.95 $4.95

Any skin care regimen is not complete without a toner. Apply and leave on face after cleaning, before moisturizing.  This step closes the pores, adjusts the pH of the skin and removes any remaining cleanser or dirt from the skin.

We fully disclose all of our ingredients.
Organic Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. Has been used as early as 1500 BC in Egypt for skin care.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)
A natural anesthetic and astringent made from the condensed steam produced during distillation from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis virginiana.
Rose Distilate
Rose Rose Distillate is made from the condensed steam produced during distillation of the Rose plant.   Its soothing properties are suitable for all skin types, but especially valuable for dry, sensitive or mature skin.
The Black Willow Bark Extract (Salix nigra)
The Black Willow tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. Natural Black Willowbark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial
Polysorbate
An emulsifier.  Used to disperse oil in water so that there is no separation. Made from oleic acid (olive oil source) connected to a sugar (sorbitol) this compound is then ethoxylated (grain based alcohol) to make it water dispersable.
Phenoxyethanol
A paraben free preservative.  It does not react with other ingredients, air or light.  It is very stable.  We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less.  P It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. Phenoxyethynol is not a broad spectrum preservative by itself.  Through extensive research and testing, we have found success in combining it with another commonly used and completely safe cosmetic ingredient, Edta.
Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Anti-infectious, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory agent which hastens the healing of wounds, diaper rash, acne, ringworm and insect bites. Encourages regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as an oil-controlling agent. High germicidal value.
Tetrasodium Edta
A preservative derived from sodium salts.  Edta is used as a chelating agent.  The Greek root of the word chelate is chele which means “to claw”.   The root of the word creates a great visual image of what Edta as a chelating agent does.  Edta “claws” or “binds” minerals, which are necessary components for the growth of mold.  For instance, Edta binds up magnesium which is necessary for mold to grow.  Edta is also used in many foods, for instance mayonnaise and soft drinks, that include ascorbic and sodium benzoate to reduce the formation of benzene (a carcinogen).
Citric Acid
Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties.