View Shopping Cart

Home ::

Organic Herbal Tea Lotion

This is the ultimate soothing hand and body lotion. It utilizes the natural healing and soothing properties of a carefully selected bouquet of organic teas and herbs to revitalize thirsty skin. The Vanilla Almond Body Lotion contains 20% organic shea butter for an extra rich moisturizing lotion

Scents Available: Soothing Lavender, Luscious Lemongrass, Energizing Peppermint, Vanilla Almond

Buy Now

Item # Item Description Price  
CP001-Lav Organic Body Lotion, Soothing Lavender, 8 oz $16.95
CP001-Lem Organic Body Lotion, Luscious Lemongrass, 8 oz $16.95
CP001-Pep Organic Body Lotion, Energizing Peppermint, 8 oz $16.95
CP001-VA Organic Body Lotion, Vanilla Almond, 8 oz $16.95

Samples Sets

Item # Item Description Price  
CS023-Lav Lavender Body Wash and Lotion Sample Set, 1 oz each $4.00
CS023-Lem Lemongrass Body Wash and Lotion Sample Set, 1 oz each $4.00
CS023-VA Vanilla Almond Body Wash and Lotion Sample Set, 1 oz each $4.00

Most traditional preservatives such as parabens are suspected carcinogens or toxins. Our lotion use a safe paraben-free preservative system of Phenoxyethanol and Tetrasodium EDTA which is accepted in all countries. We use these ingredients at concentrations of less than 1%.

Lavender: has been revered throughout the ages for its fragrance and healing properties. The floral aroma of its essential oils is traditionally used to calm anxieties and induce relaxation.

Luscious Lemongrass: Lemongrass is a toning and revitalizing herb used to promote circulation. The essential oil has a sweet, tangy scent which is refreshing and stimulating to the senses.

Peppermint Zinger: The crisp, invigorating scent from the essentialoils of the peppermint plant is used to stimulate the senses and relieve fatigue. Perfect for your morning shower or a little pick me up any time.

Vanilla Almond Lotion is made with Pure Vanilla Extract and Almond Essential Oils

Organic Hand and Body Lotion (Lavender, Lemongrass and Peppermint)
Organic Aloe Juice, Organic Lavender Distillate, Organic Roman Chamomile Distillate, Rose Distillate, Organic Coconut Oil, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Emulsifying Wax NF, Palm Stearic Acid, Sweet Almond Oil, Witch Hazel, Organic Green Tea Extract, Organic Nettle Leaf Extract, Organic Chickweed Extract, Organic Slippery Elm Extract, Organic Milk Thistle Extract, Organic Marshmallow Root Extract, Organic Oatstraw Extract, Blue Green Algae, Vitamin E, Phenoxyethanol, Xanthan Gum, Hemp, Black Willow Bark Extract, Mannan, Rosemary, Neem Oil, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid.

Vanilla Almond Organic Shea Butter Lotion
Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Organic Shea Butter, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Emulsifying Wax NF, Palm Stearic Acid, Vanilla Extract, Bitter Almond Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Vitamin E, Phenoxyethanol, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Mannan, Black Willowbark Extract, Neem Oil, Rosemary, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid

Organic Hand and Body Lotion (Lavender, Lemongrass and Peppermint)

Organic Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. Has been used as early as 1500 BC in Egypt for skin care.

Organic Lavender, Chamomile and Rose Distillate
Distillates are made from the condensed steam produced during distillation of the flowers of the lavender, chamomile and rose plant. Its soothing properties are suitable for all skin types, but especially valuable for dry, sensitive or mature skin.

Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernels. Coconut oil is commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties.

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic. 

Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax)
Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture.

Palm Stearic Acid
A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdales)
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

Witch Hazel ((Hamamelis virginiana))
A natural anesthetic and astringent. It is made from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis virginiana.

Green Tea (Camellia sinensis)
Used in cosmetics to reduce the puffiness around the eyes. Has astringent properties due to tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect.

Nettle Leaf (Urtica dioica)
Helps stimulate the skin and improves circulation and aids with arthritis. Rich in minerals and plant hormones.

Chickweed (Stellaria media)
Chickweed contains saponins, which exert an anti-inflammatory action similar to cortisone.

Slippery Elm (Ulmus fulva)
Extracted from the bark of the North American elm. Good for skin eruptions and cutaneous diseases.

Milk Thistle (Silymarin)
Milk thistle is a flowering herb which can be extracted from the seeds (fruit), is believed to be the biologically active part of the herb. The seeds are used to prepare capsules containing powdered herb or seed; extracts; and infusions (strong teas).

Marshmallow Root (Althea officinalis)
Marshmallow root is emollient, softening and soothing. It has been used for inflammations, sore skin, blemishes, bruises, strains and sprains. It has been used for hundreds of years to heal wounds.

Oatstraw (Avena sativa)
Soothing and softening effects on the skin.

Blue Green Algae
Blue Green Algae is a wild harvest organic certified single cell microscopic organism which occurs in the remote area in the Oregon Cascade Mountains. It is highly bio-available and contains a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B Vitamins, Beta-Carotene, Pro Vitamin A, Lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, DHA and EPA fatty acids.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.

Phenoxyethanol
A paraben free preservative. It does not react with other ingredients, air or light. It is very stable. We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less. P It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. Phenoxyethynol is not a broad spectrum preservative by itself. Through extensive research and testing, we have found success in combining it with another commonly used and completely safe cosmetic ingredient, Edta.

Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum)
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products. It can be added to thicken a cosmetic product.

Hemp(Cannabis Sativ)
Hemp is well known as a nutrient rich oil which makes it perfect for mature skin.

The Black Willow Bark Extract (Salix nigra)
The Black Willow tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. Natural Black Willowbark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties.

Mannan
Mannan is a natural polysaccharide consisting of glucose, mannose, and acetyl mannosemonomers. It is used as a stabilizer of oil-in-water emulsions for cosmetics.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Neem (Azadriachta indica)
Oil Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products.

Tetrasodium Edta
A preservative derived from sodium salts. Edta is used as a chelating agent. The Greek root of the word chelate is chele which means “to claw”. The root of the word creates a great visual image of what Edta as a chelating agent does. Edta “claws” or “binds”

Vanilla Almond Organic Shea Butter Lotion

Organic Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis)

Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. Has been used as early as 1500 BC in Egypt for skin care.

Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea butter, from fruit of the West African shea tree is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It contains vitamin A and E and provides natural ultraviolet sun protection. Shea butter is completely edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. It is the by-product of the saponification process used to convert oils into soap. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.

Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax)

Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture.

Palm Stearic Acid

A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid.

Vanilla Extract (Vanilla planifolia)

Extract of vanilla bean used most often in cooking for cosmetics it provides a natural vanilla scent.

Bitter Almond Kernel Oil (Prunus amygdalus)

The Bitter almond tree is native to Western Asia and North Africa and is widely cultivated in Spain, Turkey, Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt. Separating the kernels from their shells and then crushing them in a press produces a fixed oil.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdales)

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.

Phenoxyethanol

A paraben free preservative. It does not react with other ingredients, air or light. It is very stable. We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less. P It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. Phenoxyethynol is not a broad spectrum preservative by itself. Through extensive research and testing, we have found success in combining it with another commonly used and completely safe cosmetic ingredient, Edta.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)

An edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. It is a highly moisturizing carrier oil.

Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum)

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products. It can be added to thicken a cosmetic product.

Mannan

Mannan is a natural polysaccharide consisting of glucose, mannose, and acetyl mannosemonomers. It is used as a stabilizer of oil-in-water emulsions for cosmetics.

Black Willow Bark Extract (Salix nigra)

The Black Willow tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. Natural Black Willowbark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties.

Neem (Azadriachta indica)

Oil Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Tetrasodium Edta

A preservative derived from sodium salts. Edta is used as a chelating agent. The Greek root of the word chelate is chele which means “to claw”. The root of the word creates a great visual image of what Edta as a chelating agent does. Edta “claws” or “binds” minerals, which are necessary components for the growth of mold. For instance, Edta binds up magnesium which is necessary for mold to grow. Edta is also used in many foods, for instance mayonnaise and soft drinks, that include ascorbic and sodium benzoate to reduce the formation of benzene (a carcinogen).

Citric Acid

Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties.

It has long been understood that scents can influence our state of mind. The distilled essential oils from plants have been used for centuries for bathing, healing and perfume.

Most scented products today are not made from essential oils but from synthetic chemicals attempting to evoke the essence of nature. Chemical fragrances can contribute to health problems such as asthma, migraines, neurotoxic effects, and upper respiratory irritation. To make matters worse, the FDA does not require personal care products to list the ingredients in their fragrance. When EPA researchers tested thirty-one fragrance products, they found that more than half the products contained ingredients listed under the EPA’s Toxic Substance Control Act. Since perfume can enter the body through the skin or inhalation, many of these chemicals are readily absorbed and accumulate in the body’s fatty tissue.

Good quality essential oils are extracted from a plant’s flowers, leaves, stems, and bark through a steam distillation system. They contain the essential life force of the plant so that the vitamins and minerals can be absorbed into the skin to nourish, protect and heal. Each oil has unique properties beyond their fragrance. Some are natural antiseptics, antifungal, preservatives, toners, deodorizers, insect repellents, and even antidepressants. An accumulating body of scientific research is helping us understand their ability to heal our bodies and enhance our mood.