Home ::

Tea Tree is a natural anti-bacterial agent that can lesson the symptoms of skin inflamed with acne. The tea tree oil and apple cider vinegar in this toner have been pH balanced for use on acneic or combination skin. It is not recommended for highly sensitive skin.
Ingredients: Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Black Willowbark Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Polysorbate, Tea Tree Essential Oil, Tetrasodium Edta, Citric Acid
Any skin care regimen is not complete without a toner. Apply and leave on face after cleaning, before moisturizing. This step closes the pores, adjusts the pH of the skin and removes any remaining cleanser or dirt from the skin.
We fully disclose all of our ingredients.
Organic Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical
analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing
factor. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin
and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. Has been used as early as
1500 BC in Egypt for skin care.
Apple Cider Vinegar (Acetic Acid)
The use of vinegar with a variety of plants or essential oils for cosmetic purposes
can be traced back to the Romans and was fashionable during the 19th century
as vinegar de toilette. Vinegar has a tonic action that promotes blood circulation
in the small capillaries that irrigate the skin. It is also antiseptic, preventing
the proliferation of bacteria, viruses, or yeast that trigger infection. It can
dissolve excessive fatty deposits at the surface of the skin and reduce scaly
or peeling conditions. Lastly, vinegar regulates the pH of the skin.
The Black Willow Bark Extract (Salix nigra)
The Black Willow tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent,
is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. Natural Black Willowbark Extract has
been shown to possess potent antimicrobial
Polysorbate
An emulsifier. Used to disperse oil in water so that there is no separation.
Made from oleic acid (olive oil source) connected to a sugar (sorbitol) this
compound is then ethoxylated (grain based alcohol) to make it water dispersable.
Phenoxyethanol
A paraben free preservative. It does not
react with other ingredients, air or light. It
is very stable. We use phenoxyethynol at
1% or less. P It has been tested on the
skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non
sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. Phenoxyethynol
is not a broad spectrum preservative by itself. Through
extensive research and testing, we have found
success in combining it with another commonly
used and completely safe cosmetic ingredient,
Edta.
Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca
alternifolia)
Anti-infectious, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory
agent which hastens the healing of wounds, diaper
rash, acne, ringworm and insect bites. Encourages
regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling.
Acts as an oil-controlling agent. High germicidal
value.
Tetrasodium Edta
A preservative derived from sodium salts. Edta
is used as a chelating agent. The Greek
root of the word chelate is chele which means “to
claw”. The root of the word
creates a great visual image of what Edta as
a chelating agent does. Edta “claws” or “binds” minerals,
which are necessary components for the growth
of mold. For instance, Edta binds up magnesium
which is necessary for mold to grow. Edta
is also used in many foods, for instance mayonnaise
and soft drinks, that include ascorbic and sodium
benzoate to reduce the formation of benzene (a
carcinogen).
Citric Acid
Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude
sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali
balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant
and toning properties.




