View Shopping Cart

Home ::

Moisturizing Toner

Gently exfoliate once or twice a week with the help of organic AHA extracts from fruit, sugar, and tea. When applied to the skin, fruit acids supplement the skin's natural exfoliation process by loosening and sloughing away the outer layer of dead skin cells, revealing the newer, smoother cells underneath. This process rejuvenates the skin by improving circulation and stimulating new cell growth, resulting in a fresher, healthier complexion and reduced pore size. The natural Jojoba Wax Beads add to the exfoliation by gently polishing the skin.

Ingredients: Organic Aloe Juice, Organic Palm Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Emulsifying Wax NF, Stearic Acid, Jojoba Beads, Vegetable Glycerin, Vitamin E, Organic Extracts of (Green Tea, Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Sugar Maple, Orange, Lemon and Cranberry) Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium Edta, Glycolic, Tartaric and Malic Acid, Mango Butter, Organic Shea Butter, Xanthan Gum, Black Willowbark Extract, Mannan, Neem Oil, Rosemary, Citric Acid

Sale

Item # Item Description Price  
CF007 Natural Exfoliating Scrub, 50 ml $10.95 $8.95

Gently massage into face once or twice a week.  Never scrub.  Follow with cleanser, toner and moisturizer.

This product offers light exfoliation not a “chemical peel.”  The overall percentage of AHAs is 5%.  The light application of AHAs works in conjunction with the jojoba beads to remove surface dead skin cells.  You should not feel intensive stinging or irritation.  Irritation is counter productive to healing or repair because the resulting inflammation produces enzymes that destroy collagen and other structures.

AHAs can exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin cells together.  When dead cells are decreased, there are fewer crack fissures that can lead to irritation - so skin is healthier acting and younger looking. The peaks and valleys that form surface lines even out, dead cells that plug up pores are dissolved, pigment that has build up in surface skin is whisked away, and cells renewal increases. The increased cell renewal causes cells to become denser and more compact, making skin a more effective barrier to outside irritants and holding moisture inside to keep the skin pliable, supple and more comfortable. AHAs will not remove wrinkles rather it will produce surface improvement, create smooth lines, free pores of clogging cells, lighten pigment marks and revels younger and fresher skin.

We fully disclose all of our ingredients.
Organic Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe vera improves hydration and is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. It has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. Aloe Vera been used as early as 1500 BC in Egypt for skin care.

Organic Palm Oil (Elaesis guineesis)
Palm oil is obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree. A rich source of Vitamin A. Palm is a refined, food grade oil. Although it has little contribution to skin care and would not make a nice bar of soap by itself, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It is less water-soluble and resists "melting" a do many softer soaps. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca)
Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. The apricot tree is cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient.

Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax)
Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture.

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation.

Palm Stearic Acid
A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid.

Jojoba Beads (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba is a nut from  the jojoba tree.  The natural Jojoba Wax Beads add to the exfoliation by gently polishing the skin.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.

Organic Extracts of Green Tea, Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Sugar Maple, Orange, Lemon and Cranberry
These are naturalalpha-hydroxy acids.  When applied to the skin, these acids supplement the skin's natural exfoliation process by loosening and sloughing away the outer layer of dead skin cells, revealing the newer, smoother cells underneath. This process rejuvenates the skin by improving circulation and stimulating new cell growth, resulting in a fresher, healthier complexion and reduced pore size.

Phenoxyethanol
A paraben free preservative.  It does not react with other ingredients, air or light.  It is very stable.  We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less.  P It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. Phenoxyethynol is not a broad spectrum preservative by itself.  We use it in combination with Edta.

Tetrasodium Edta
A preservative derived from sodium salts.  Edta is used as a chelating agent.  The Greek root of the word chelate is chele which means “to claw”.   The root of the word creates a great visual image of what Edta as a chelating agent does.  Edta “claws” or “binds” minerals, which are necessary components for the growth of mold.  For instance, Edta binds up magnesium which is necessary for mold to grow.  Edta is also used in many foods, for instance mayonnaise and soft drinks, that include ascorbic and sodium benzoate to reduce the formation of benzene (a carcinogen).

Glycolic Tartaric and Malic Acid  
Three common AHA acids derived from fruit acids. Glycolic is derived from sugar cane.  Tartaric Acid from grapes, berries, currants, passion fruit, honey-suckle and red wine and Malic Acid from apples.  When applied to the skin, these acids supplement the skin's natural exfoliation process by loosening and sloughing away the outer layer of dead skin cells, revealing the newer, smoother cells underneath.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica)
The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia. From its seed a firm "butter" is rendered. Mango butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter, from fruit of the West African shea tree, is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability.  It contains vitamin A and E and provides natural ultraviolet sun protection.   Shea butter is completely edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum)
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products. It can be added to thicken a cosmetic product.

The Black Willow Bark Extract (Salix nigra)
The Black Willow tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. Natural Black Willowbark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties.

Mannan
Mannan is a natural polysaccharide consisting of glucose, mannose, and acetyl mannosemonomers. It is used as a stabilizer of oil-in-water emulsions for cosmetics.

Neem Oil  (Azadriachta indica)
Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Citric Acid
Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties.