Home ::

Protect your baby’s sensitive diaper area from harsh chemicals. The soothing properties of zinc oxide, vitamin e, lavender and chamomile make this a wonderful all purpose diaper ointment. Our natural diaper cream does not contain phthalates, propylene glycol, BHA, parabens, artificial fragrances or colors. It is specially formulated with limited ingredients and no irritants or common allergens.
Buy Now
| Item # | Item Description | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CK005 | Natural Diaper Cream, 2.5 oz | $12.95 | ![]() |
| CK012 | Deluxe Organic Baby Gift Set | $45.95 | ![]() |
Diaper Rash Cream is not necessary with every diaper change unless you child is prone to diaper rash. For most babies you can use it only when baby exhibits signs of dry or sensitive red skin. Apply to skin after drying. Do not apply to wet skin as the moisture can be trapped under the ointment.
We proudly disclose all ingredients:
Grapeseed
Oil, Zinc Oxide, Beeswax, Lavender Essential
Oil, Vitamin E, Meadowfoam Oil, Tea Tree
Essential Oil, Roman Chamomile Essential
Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Rosehip Oil,
Shea Oil, Jojoba Oil, German Chamomile
Essential Oil, Comfrey, Calendula Extract
in Organic Olive Oil
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds
of wine producing grapes. The lightest
of oils and virtually odorless. Contains
vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates
and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful
used around the eyes and neck. Widely
used in hypoallergenic natural products
because it does not often cause allergic
reactions in the highly allergic.
Zinc Oxide (Flowers of Zinc)
Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic,
skin protective, encourages healing.
Zinc Oxide is a physical UV filter.
Zinc oxide is a protective substance
which can be used as a sun block.
Beeswax (Apis mellifera)
Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of bees.
Bees process honey form the nectar
and then convert it into wax. Ten pounds
of honey produces one pound of wax.
It has a honey like fragrance. It is
used as an emulsifier and stiffener.
Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula
officinalis)
Lavender oil is extracted mostly from
the flowers of the plant, primarily through
steam distillation. The floral aroma
from the lavender plant is believed to
reduce tension and stress.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders
the oxidizing process in the skin and
promotes soft and supple skin. As an
antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful
in reducing scars and promotes healing.
Acts as a natural preservative for products.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)
An edible seed oil, extracted from the
seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam).
The seeds contain 20-30% oil. It
isa highly moisturizing carrier oil.
Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Anti-infectious, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory
agent which hastens the healing of wounds,
diaper rash, acne, ringworm and insect
bites. Encourages regeneration of scar
tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as
an oil-controlling agent. High germicidal
value.
Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) Essential
Oil
Roman Chamomile is often use for relaxing
(inhalation or diluting and dabbing on
pulse points), and insomnia. The components
of Chamomile are also said to be good
for anti-spasming properties and headaches.
Sodium Bicarbonate
Sodium Bicarbonate is used to soften
dry skin, exfoliates, and helps ease
tension. Excellent for relieving minor
skin irritations, such as dry or sunburned
skin.
Rose Hip Seed (Rosa mosqueta)
Rose Hip oil is extracted
from ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rosebush
native to South American countries. A
healing oil that is said to regenerate
the skin and counteract the effects of
aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source
of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is
high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and
vitamin C.
Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter, from fruit of the West African
shea tree, is renowned for is skin softening
and moisture retaining ability. It
contains vitamin A and E and provides
natural ultraviolet sun protection. Shea
butter is completely edible. It is used
as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well
as sometimes being used in the chocolate
industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.
Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts
of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is
cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico
and Israel. Native Americans have been
using jojoba for centuries. The first
record of jojoba is from 1701. Father
Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans
were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts,
burns, as a conditioner and for all over
skin and hair treatments.
Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chain. Chemically it resembles sperm whale oil or spermaceti oil. In the 1970's the United States banned all sperm whale products because they were contributing to the extinction of sperm whales. In 1977 domestic commercial jojoba oil cultivation began because it is the natural substitute for spermaceti, which in other cases has been replaced by synthetic products. Jojoba oil resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. It contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen.
German Chamomile (Matricaria
chamomilla) Essential Oil
German Chamomile has long been prized
as an anti-inflammatory additive. When
freshly distilled this oil is blue due
to the presence of azulene, a proven
anti-inflammatory agent.
Allantoin (Ureidohydantoin - Comfrey)
A non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation
of uric acid. Has the ability to help
heal wounds, sores and stimulates the
growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin
is a skin softener and an anti-irritant,
which inhibits allergic type responses.
Calendula (Calendula officianalis)
Calendula has antiseptic, antifungal,
anti-inflammatory, healing, and soothing
properties for all skin types. Useful
for burns, cuts, eczema, oily greasy
skin, bruises, soothes skin, inflammations,
insect bites, rashes, wounds, cracked
dry skin.
What’s in
Your Current Diaper Cream?
Ingredients from the package of Desitin:
Zinc Oxide, BHA, Cod Live Oil, Fragrance,
Lanolin, Methylparaben Petrolatum, Talc,
Water
BHA and BHT petroleum derivative, retards spoilage due to oxidation; used in edible oils, chewing gum, fats, margarine, nuts, instant potato products, polyethylene food wraps; not permitted in infant foods, can provoke an allergic reaction in some people, may trigger hyperactivity and other intolerances; serious concerns over carcinogenicity and estrogenic effects, in large doses caused tumors in lab animals. Banned in Japan in 1958. Identified as a "carcinogen" by the International Agency for Research on Cancer and has been banned in Europe. McDonald's eliminated BHT from their US products by 1986.
Fragrance
A catch all phrase which may mean anything.
Chemical fragrances can contribute to
health problems such as asthma, migraines,
neurotoxic effects, and upper respiratory
irritation. When EPA researchers tested
thirty-one fragrance products, they found
that more than half the products contained
ingredients listed under the EPA’s
Toxic Substance Control Act. Since perfume
can enter the body through the skin or
inhalation, many of these chemicals are
readily absorbed and accumulate in the
body’s fatty tissue. Most products
with “fragrance” also contain
Phthalates a chemical that can mimic
hormones.
Methylparaben
Parabens: a group of compounds
widely used as anti-microbial preservatives
in cosmetics products. Studies
have shown that parabens can mimic estrogen
in the body with butyl-paraben being
the most potent. Synthetic chemicals
that mimic the actions of estrogens increase
the risk of breast cancer. Evidence
indicates that EDCs also may contribute
to early puberty as well as reproductive
and fertility issues in boys and girls.
(Breast Cancer Fund Report, 2008)




