View Shopping Cart

Home ::

Natural Acne Cleanser

This gel cleanser is packed with natural alpha hydroxy acids, tea tree, and other nutrients to help combat acne. It does not contain the typical harsh surfactant or detergent ingredient that most acne cleansers have.

Ingredients: Water, Organic Lavender Distillate, Organic Roman Chamomile Distillate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Citrate, Organic Extracts of (Rooibos Tea, Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Sugar Maple, Orange, Lemon and Cranberry) Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium Edta, Hydrolized Wheat Proteins, Activated Charcoal, Tea Tree Essential Oil, Pro-Vitamin B5, DMAE, Hydrogen Peroxide, EDTA, Citric Acid

Item # Item Description Price  
CF008 Natural Acne Cleanser, 120 ml $16.95

The active ingredient in most acne products including, Clearasil, Oxy, and Proactive is benzoyl peroxide.  Benzoyl peroxide is similar to hydrogen peroxide used in Chartreuse Acne Relief cleanser in that it inhibits the growth of propionibacterium acne, one of the main bacteria that causes skin problems like acne, pimples, zits, and blackheads. This bacteria grows in sebum and is secreted by the pores of the skin.  When the pores of the skin get blocked, skin is not able to breathe. These are the best circumstances for bacteria to grow deep inside the skin. When hydrogen peroxide comes in contact with skin, it releases oxygen and water. Bacteria are killed by coming in contact with oxygen. Studies have found hydrogen peroxide to be as effective as benzoyl peroxide with less general irritation among users.  To our acne relief cleanser, we have also added tea tea oil and natural alpha hydroxy acids from fruit.  Tea tree is a natural antibacterial agent which can lesson the symptom of skin inflamed with acne. Alpha Hydroxy acids inhibits the growth of acne by removing dead skin cells which can block pores.

While this product contains more chemical preservatives and “naturally-derived” ingredients than our other organic cleansers, it does not contain parabens, mineral oil, phthalates, animal products, artificial colors or fragrances.  It is a good compromise for people looking for relief from acne while still trying to avoid harmful ingredients.

Use every morning and night. Wet face and neck then cleanse in circular upward motion.

We fully disclose all of our ingredients.
Organic Lavender and Chamomile Distillate
Distillates are made from the condensed steam produced during distillation of the flowers of the lavender, chamomile and rose plant.   Lavender and Chamomile have soothing properties suitable for all skin types.

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine A coconut oil, alcohol and betaine compound. A salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Betaine occurs commonly in beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner. Coconut oil is a highly saturated fat semi-solid oil derived from the kernels of coconuts. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.

Cocopolyglucoside Tartate
Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol, and tartate.  Tartate is available from many fruits but is mainly the by-product of wine making. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.

Cocopolyglucoside Citrate
Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol and the salts or esters of citric acid. Citric acid is derived from the fermentation of the crude sugars in citrus fruit. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.

Organic Extracts of (Rooibos Tea, Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Sugar Maple, Orange, Lemon and Cranberry)
These are naturalalpha-hydroxy acids.  When applied to the skin, these acids supplement the skin's natural exfoliation process by loosening and sloughing away the outer layer of dead skin cells, revealing the newer, smoother cells underneath. This process rejuvenates the skin by improving circulation and stimulating new cell growth, resulting in a fresher, healthier complexion and reduced pore size.

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation.

Phenoxyethanol
A paraben free preservative.  It does not react with other ingredients, air or light.  It is very stable.  We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less.  P It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. Phenoxyethynol is not a broad spectrum preservative by itself.  It is combined it another commonly used and completely safe cosmetic ingredient, Edta.


Tetrasodium Edta
A preservative derived from sodium salts.  Edta is used as a chelating agent.  The Greek root of the word chelate is chele which means “to claw”.   The root of the word creates a great visual image of what Edta as a chelating agent does.  Edta “claws” or “binds” minerals, which are necessary components for the growth of mold.  For instance, Edta binds up magnesium which is necessary for mold to grow.  Edta is also used in many foods, for instance mayonnaise and soft drinks, that include ascorbic and sodium benzoate to reduce the formation of benzene (a carcinogen).

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
A protein from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis. Proteins are the nitrogen carrying constituents of living cells. Protein treatments are said to be beneficial to hair and skin. They add gloss, body and luster to hair. Proteins consist of giant chains of amino acids, the building blocks of life. The amino acid chains are joined chemically by a peptide bond. Plant proteins have excellent skin compatibility and deposit a protective film on the skin and hair. The film is smoothing and moisturizing.

Activated Charcoal
Considered the most effective adsorbent material in the world today. It soaks up chemicals and toxins preventing them from being absorbed into your system and causing harm. It is used in Emergency Rooms after a person swallows or absorbs almost any toxic drug or chemical. It is placed in cosmetics to soak in all the hazards your skin encounters and lifts them away from your body. Commonly used in cleansers, masks and gels.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Anti-infectious, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory agent which hastens the healing of wounds, diaper rash, acne, ringworm and insect bites. Encourages regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as an oil-controlling agent.

Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex)
Good for human tissues, used in skin and hair products. A vitamin B-complex group which provides cumulative conditioning effects after extended and regular use.  It is absorbed quickly by the hair to provide moisture regardless of atmospheric conditions.

DMAE (Dimethylamino Ethanol)
A current favorite of the natural products industry in skin care and in health supplements.  DMAE is a natural amino alcohol found in fish, salmon, and especially sardines. The human brain maintains a small amount of DMAE, which plays various crucial functions. DMAE protects the integrity of cell membranes, the deterioration of which can lead to premature aging. One of DMAEs most promising benefits is that, by stopping the manufacture of arachidonic acid, which can lead to wrinkles and aging of the skin, DMAE promotes healthy skin. DMAE used to stop arachidonic acid production can be either taken internally as a nutritional supplement, or applied as a topical cream.

Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex)
Good for human tissues, used in skin and hair products. A vitamin B-complex group which provides cumulative conditioning effects after extended and regular use.  It is absorbed quickly by the hair to provide moisture regardless of atmospheric conditions.

Hydrogen Peroxide (H2O2):
Propionibacterium Acnes is one of the main bacteria that causes skin problems like acne, pimples, zits, and blackheads. This bacteria grows in sebum and is secreted by the pores of the skin.  But, hydrogen peroxide reacts with the skin and releases oxygen and water. Bacteria are killed by coming in contact with oxygen. Water helps skin to open up and break the barrier of unwanted dust and bacteria. Instantly the liquid form changes to gaseous form and increases pressure. This increase in pressure leads to opening up of the pores.

Citric Acid
Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties.